Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art

In honor of Ateneo Art Gallery’s first benefactor - Fernando Zóbel (1924-1984), the Ateneo Art Awards – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art is awarded to three visual artists who are under the age of 36 for their outstanding works.

  • 2019

    Ateneo Art Awards 2018 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art Winners:

    • Keb Cerda - Super Nardo: False Profits (Untitled, Art at San Francisco, USA)
    • Archie Oclos - Lupang Hinirang in the 2018 Thirteen Artists Awards (Cultural Center of the Philippines)
    • Costantino Zicarelli - Years of Dust Will Build A Mountain (Artinformal Makati)


    Embassy of Italy Purchase Prize Recipient:

    • Doktor Karayom - Isla Inip in the 2018 Thirteen Artists Awards (Cultural Center of the Philippines)


    People's Choice:

    • Archie Oclos - Lupang Hinirang in the 2018 Thirteen Artists Awards (Cultural Center of the Philippines)


    Other artists shortlisted for the Ateneo Art Awards 2018 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art include:

    • Zean Cabangis - Somewhere, Anywhere (Artinformal Makati)
    • Lesley-Anne Cao - The hand, the secretary, a landscape, (Cultural Center of the Philippines)
    • Ronyel Compra - Lutâ: Imprint of Lola Masyang’s House in Forest for the Trees (Fundacion Sansó)
    • JC Jacinto - A Crack in Everything (Artinformal Makati)
    • Lilianna Manahan – Frame in The Garden of Earthly Delights (Aphro, The Alley at Karrivin)
    • Krista Nogueras - Lake Predicament (Artinformal Makati)
    • Henrielle Baltazar Pagkaliwangan – Timestamps (Finale Art File)
    • Jel Suarez - object reader (MO_Space)
  • 2018

    Ateneo Art Awards 2018 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art Winners:

    • Ronson Culibrina – Talim (Blanc Gallery)
    • Johanna Helmuth – Makeshift (Blanc Gallery)
    • KoloWn – Low Pressured Area (Cultural Center of the Philippines)


    Embassy of Italy Purchase Prize Recipient:

    • Jel Suarez – Traces by Which We Remember (West Gallery)


    People's Choice:

    • Mars Bugaoan - Becoming (Artinformal)


    Other artists shortlisted for the Ateneo Art Awards 2018 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art include:

    • Bea Camacho – Memento Obliviscere (MO_space)
    • Dina Gadia – Situation Amongst the Furnishings (Silverlens Galleries)
    • Ian Carlo Jaucian – Viral Automata (1335 Mabini)
    • Robert Langenegger – Only Dog Can Judge Me (MO_Space)
    • Issay Rodriguez - … (Silverlens)
    • Ciron Señeres – Gray Horizon (Cultural Center of the Philippines)
    • Elias Miles Villanueva – What’s Left of It (Pinto Art Museum)
  • 2017

    Ateneo Art Awards 2017 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art Winners:

    • Cian Dayrit - Exposition (Lopez Museum and Library)
    • Gale Encarnacion - Blow Me (College of Fine Arts, University of the Philippines Diliman)
    • Costantino Zicarelli - Prelude to a Billion Years (Art Informal)


    Other artists shortlisted for the Ateneo Art Awards 2017 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art include:

    • Catalina Africa - Studies on the Movement of Water (Finale Art File)
    • Charles Buenconseje - Name, Kind, Application, Date Opened, Date Added, Date Modified, Date Created, Size, Tags (Artinformal)
    • Gino Bueza - Systems of Control (West Gallery)
    • Zean Cabangis - Echoes (Artinformal, Discoveries Sector, Art Bassel Hong Kong)
    • Kitty Kaburo - Life Jacket Under Your Seat (Langgeng Art Foundation, Yogyakarta, Indonesia)
    • Doktor Karayom - Linya (Cultural Center of the Philippines)
    • Czar Kristoff - Configurations (West Gallery)
    • Leonardo Onia - Jr., Microscopic Hysteria (West Gallery)
    • Nicole Tee - Quiet Punctuations (College of Fine Arts, University of the Philippines Diliman)
  • 2016

    Ateneo Art Awards 2016 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art Winners:

    • Martha Atienza - Study in Reality No. 3 (Silverlens Galleries)
    • Rocky Cajigan - Museumified (Blanc Gallery)
    • Nathalie Dagmang - Dito sa may Ilog ng Tumana: A Sensory Investigation on the Contradictory Relationship of Barangay Tumana with the Marikina River (UP CFA Thesis Show, 2015)


    Other artists shortlisted for the Ateneo Art Awards 2016 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art include:

    • Buen Abrigo - Line of Flight (Blanc Gallery)
    • Romina Diaz - Stagnant Energies (Finale Art File)
    • Ian Fabro - Hurt Anatomies (Art Informal)
    • Ian Carlo Jaucian - Emit No Evil (1335 Mabini)
    • Leeroy New - <3U-lolz (Bencab Museum)
    • Jose Luis Singson - Suspension of Disbelief (1335 Mabini)
    • Ryan Villamael - Behold A City (Silverlens Galleries)
    • Liv Vinluan - Cariño Brutal (Finale Art File)
    • Paulo Vinluan - See Waves (Vargas Museum)
  • 2015

    Ateneo Art Awards 2015 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art Winners:

    • Pio Abad - The Collection of Jane Ryan and William Saunders (Vargas Museum)
    • Frank Callaghan - Dead Ends (Silverlens Galleries)
    • Ryan Villamiel - Isles (Silverlens Galleries)


    Other artists shortlisted for the Ateneo Art Awards 2015 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art include:

    • Catalina Africa - Reverse Boomerangs and Other Exercises for Pleasure (1335 Mabini)
    • Charles Buenconsejo - Unending Void (ArtInformal)
    • Buen Calubayan - "Eternal Landscape", The Triumph of Philippine Art (Ayala Museum)
    • Ian Carlo Jaucian - In the Year 2000 (Silverlens Galleries)
    • Lui Medina - Lui Medina (ArtInformal)
    • Veronica Pee - Pocket Universe (Art Informal)
    • Luis Santos - Measuring Distance (Silverlens Galleries)
    • Maria Taniguchi - "Untitled", Don't You Know Who I Am? (Museum of Contemporary Art, Antwerp)
    • Derek Tumala - Sacred Geometry (The Drawing Room booth, Art fair Philippines 2015)
  • 2014

    Ateneo Art Awards 2014 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art Winners:

    • Charles Buenconsejo - Destination Unknown (West Gallery)
    • Leslie de Chavez - Complicated (Lopez Memorial Museum and Library)
    • Maria Jeona Zoleta - The Unicorn Club (1335 Mabini)


    Other artists shortlisted for the Ateneo Art Awards 2014 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art include:

    • Pio Abad - Every Weapon is a Tool if You Hold it Right (Silverlens Galleries)
    • Zean Cabangis - Condestruct (Art Informal)
    • Buen Calubayan - Spoliarium (Now Gallery)
    • Vermont Coronel Jr. - Dreamworld (The Drawing Room, Singapore)
    • Olivia d'Aboville - Sacred Geometry (Altro Mondo Arte Contemporanea)
    • Cian Dayrit - The Bla-Bla Archaeological Complex (Vargas Museum)
    • Lui Medina - Metamorphic Histories (Vargas Museum)
    • Luis Antonio Santos - Nocturne (West Gallery)
    • Jay Yao - Homecoming (Celestina)
  • 2013

    Ateneo Art Awards 2013 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art Winners:

    • Charles Buenconsejo - Reality is a Hologram (ArtInformal)
    • Buen Calubayan - Fressie Capulong (Blanc Peninsula)
    • Raffy T. Napay - Thread Experience (West Gallery)


    Other artists shortlisted for the Ateneo Art Awards 2013 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art include:

    • Pio Abad - Zabludowicz Collection Invites Pio Abad (Zabludowicz Collection, London)
    • Allan Balisi - Hollow Spaces (West Gallery)
    • Zean Cabangis - Goat Paths (Art Informal)
    • Joey Cobcobo - Lola 101, Part 2, Part 3, and Part 4 (Avellana Gallery, Ortigas Foundation Inc. Library, Print Gallery Bencab Museum)
    • Nikki Luna - Beat (Lopez Memorial Museum and Library)
    • Joven Mansit - Ulat Panahon (Boston Gallery)
    • Leeroy New - Monstrosities (Galleria Duemila)
    • Ryan Villamiel - Flatland (Silverlens Galleries) & Kosmik (West Gallery)
  • 2012

    Ateneo Art Awards 2012 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art Winners:

    • Martha Atienza - Gilubong ang Akon Pusod sa Dagat (Office of Culture and Design, Bantayan Island)
    • Riel Hilario - Perro Amoroso / It was a Paradisiacal State: The Body was allowed to be a body (Art Informal)
    • Maria Taniguchi - Untitled (Celestial Motors) [Silverlens Galleries]


    Other artists shortlisted for the Ateneo Art Awards 2012 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art include:

    • Zean Cabangis - Shade My Eyes and I Can't See You (Silverlens Galleries)
    • Vermont Coronel - Spirit of a Place (The Drawing Room)
    • Kawayan de Guia - A Lot of Sound and Fury Signifying Nothing (The Drawing Room)
    • Patricia Eustaquio - Cloud Country (Silverlens Galleries)
    • Dina Gadia - Regal Discomforts (Blanc Compound)
    • Goldie Poblador - The Ghost in the Machine (Liongoren Gallery)
    • Mervy Pueblo - Project: Stone Mediation (The Black Room, MCAD Whittier Studio's Gallery, USA)
    • Mark Valenzuela - Zugzwang (Art Informal)
    • MM Yu - Inventory (Silverlens Galleries)
  • 2011

    Ateneo Art Awards 2011 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art Winners:

    • Bembol dela Cruz - House Blends (Blanc Compound)
    • Kawayan de Guia - Bomba (Vargas Museum)
    • Maria Taniguchi - Echo Studios (Vargas Museum)


    Other artists shortlisted for the Ateneo Art Awards 2011 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art include:

    • Renato Barja Jr. - The Jungle and the Rain (Blanc Compound)
    • Frank Callaghan - River of Our Dreams (Manila Contemporary)
    • Olivia d'Aboville - New Frontiers: Olivia d'Aboville Chasm of Fantasies (Ayala Museum)
    • Nona Garcia - Fractures (West Gallery)
    • Sam Kiyoumarsi - Inalienable Dreamless (LOSTprojects)
    • Tatong Recheta Torres - Make My Day! (Yarn Factory Art Projects, Tochigi Japan)
    • Rodel Tapaya - Simple Depictions (Alliance Francaise de Manille Total Gallery)
    • MM Yu - Waste Not Want Not (Finale Video Room, Finale Art File)
    • Maria Jeona Zoleta - Sure Sure, Happy Happy, Picture Picture (20 Square)


  • 2010

    Ateneo Art Awards 2010 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art Winners:

    • Leslie de Chavez - Buntong Hininga (Slab and 20 Square)
    • Pow Martinez - 1 Billion Years (West Gallery)
    • Mark Salvatus - Sungduan 5: Daloy ng Dunong (National Museum)


    Other artists shortlisted for the Ateneo Art Awards 2010 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art include:

    • Frankie Callaghan - Dwelling (Silverlens Galleries)
    • Joey Cobcobo - 7 Heads and 10 Horns (Avellana Art Gallery)
    • Kiri Dalena - The Present Disorder is the Order of the Future (Mo_)
    • Kawayan de Guia - Katas ng Pilipinas: God Knows Hudas Not Play (The Drawing Room)
    • Patricia Eustaquio - Dear Sweet Filthy World (Silverlens Galleries)
    • Riel Hilario - Aniwas (Art Informal)
    • Leeroy New - Corpo Royal (The Drawing Room)
    • Michelline Syjuco - Draped in Silk: The Journey of the Manton de Manila (Yuchengco Museum)
    • Rodel Tapaya - Thrice Upon a Time: A Century of Story in the Art of the Philippines (Singapore Art Museum)


  • 2009

    Ateneo Art Awards 2009 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art Winners:

    • Kiri Dalena - Keeping the Faith (Lopez Memorial Museum)
    • Patrica Eustaquio - Death to the Major, Viva Minor (Slab)
    • Leeroy New - Terratoma II (War of the Worlds) Singapore Biennale 2008 (Singapore City Hall)


    Other artists shortlisted for the Ateneo Art Awards 2009 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art include:

    • Martha Atienza - Man in Suit (Green Papaya Art Projects)
    • Allan Balisi - Spacing Out (Blanc Compound)
    • Ringo Bunoan - Archiving Roberto Chabet (Vargas Museum)
    • Joey Cobcobo - 8 Printmakers (Avellana Art Gallery)
    • Kidlat de Guia - Sleeping White Elephants (Galleria Duemila)
    • Christina Dy - Soaplands (Cultural Center of the Philippines)
    • Goldie Poblador - The Perfume Bar: Collected Memories and Ephemeral Representations in Thesis Exhibition (Corredor Gallery, University of the Philippines Diliman)
    • Pam Yan Santos - Like (Blanc Compound)
    • Michelline Syjuco - Armadillon (Magnet Gallery, Bonifacio High Street)
  • 2008

    Ateneo Art Awards 2008 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art Winners:

    • Poklang Anading - Fallen Map (Magnet Katipunan)
    • Marina Cruz-Garcia - Embroidered Landscape of My Mother's Life: A Biography in Philippine Art Awards (National Museum)
    • Kawayan de Guia - Incubator (The Drawing Room)


    Other artists shortlisted for the Ateneo Art Awards 2008 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art include:

    • Marina Cruz-Garcia - Recollections (Art Informal) & Embodied Dolls in Sungduan Extension (Museum of Three Cultures, Cagayan de Oro)
    • Christina Dy - Curtains Marching Carpet (Silverlens Galleries)
    • Lyra Garcellano - Short Stories (Finale Art Gallery - Megamall)
    • Robert Langenegger - Irish Bull of the Mother and Child (Finale Art Gallery - Megamall)
    • Rachel Rillo - Manila (Silverlens Galleries)
    • Mark Salvatus - Wrapped (National Art Studio, Goyang, South Korea)
    • Mac Valdezco - Droplets in The 8th (Avellana Art Gallery)
    • Mark Valenzuela - Warzone (Galleria Duemila)
  • 2007

    Ateneo Art Awards 2007 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art Winners:

    • Lyle Buencamino - A Bowtie for John Lyle (Mag:net ABS)
    • Wawi Navarroza - Saturnine: A Collection of Portraits, Creatures, Glass & Shadow (Silverlens Gallery)
    • MM Yu - Thoughts Collected, Recollected (Finale Art Gallery)


    Other artists shortlisted for the Ateneo Art Awards 2007 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art include:

    • Racquel De Loyola - 7A * 11D International Festival (Toronto, Canada)
    • Bembol Dela Cruz - Measures (Finale Gallery)
    • Nona Garcia - Girls Will Not Be Girls (West Gallery) & Strange Familiarity (West Gallery)
    • Winner Jumalon- Untitled Stills (Blanc Gallery)
    • Yasmin Sison - Unmade (Mag:net Paseo)
    • Jay Ticar - Frangible Armor Piercing A Single Round Bolt Action Bull Barrel (Mag:net Gallery Katipunan)
    • Mac Valdezco - Small Complete Units (Avellana Art Gallery)
    • Jevijoe Vitug - Capitali-sing (Finale Art Gallery)
  • 2006

    Ateneo Art Awards 2006 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art Winners:

    • Poklong Anading - Anonymity (Finale Art Gallery)
    • Mideo Cruz - Banquet (Bulwagang Fernando Amorsolo Cultural Center of the Philippines & Future of Imagination 3, Singapore)
    • Maya Munoz- Closer (Hiraya Gallery)


    Other artists shortlisted for the Ateneo Art Awards 2006 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art include:

    • Yason Banal - 18 Stations to Death and Dementia (Silver Lens Gallery)
    • Bembol Dela Cruz - The History of Things (Mag:net ABS-CBN)
    • Wawi Navarroza - Polysaccharide: The Dollhouse Drama (Blacksoup Project Artspace)
    • Lena Cobangbang - All that Heaven Allows (Finale Art Gallery)
    • Marina Cruz- Kambal (Boston Gallery)
    • Anton del Castillo - Under One Roof (Bulwagang Fernando Amorsolo Cultural Center of the Philippines)
    • Jay Ticar - Pressure Points (Mag:net ABS-CBN)
    • Rodel Tapaya - Lunan (Boston Gallery)
    • Jevijoe Vitug - Lessons from the Masters (Bulwagang Fernando Amorsolo Cultural Center of the Philippines)
  • 2005

    Ateneo Art Awards 2005 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art Winners:

    • Ronald Ventura- Human Study (The Big & Small Art Company)
    • Annie Cabigting - 100 pcs. (Finale Art Gallery)
    • Eric Zamuco - A Fine Line (West Gallery)


    Other artists shortlisted for the Ateneo Art Awards 2005 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art include:

    • Isa Lorenzo- Healing Spaces (Silver Lens Gallery)
    • Mariano Ching- Dance This Mess Around (UFO Gallery)
    • Mac Valdezco - 100% Cotton (Avellana Art Gallery)
    • Carlo Angelo Saavedra - Postcards From The End of The World (Mag:net Gallery)
    • Norman Dreo- Unang Hakbang Patungo sa Europa (Renaissance Art Gallery)
    • Elmer Roslin- Lust in Paint (Boston Gallery)
    • Jayson Oliveria - Killafoto (Green Papaya Art Projects)
    • Luisito Cordero- Pathology for Boredom (Green Papaya Art Projects)
    • Rodel Tapaya Garcia - Balangkas (Boston Gallery)
  • 2004

    Ateneo Art Awards 2004 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art Winners:

    • Jayson Oliveria - Instinct vs. Learning (Mag:net Gallery)
    • Luisito Cordero- Building Bridges (Big Sky Mind)
    • Geraldine Javier - Slipping (Finale Art Gallery)


    Other artists shortlisted for the Ateneo Art Awards 2004 – Fernando Zóbel Prizes for Visual Art include:

    • Ronald Anading- Indistinct Conversations (Finale Art Gallery)
    • Lexygius Calip- Soul Shower (Avellana Art Gallery)
    • Kiko Escora- Body Parts (The Drawing Room)
    • Troy Ignacio- Disintegrated (The Drawing Room)
    • Lindslee- Cause and Effect Series (The Drawing Room)
    • Christian Tamondong- Work on Paper (The Drawing Room)
    • Maria Taniguchi- New Domestic Animals (Green Papaya Art Projects)
    • Ronald Ventura- Dead End Images (The Big & Small Art Gallery)